THE ORIGINAL HISTORY OF AYTON SCHOOL 1841 - 1891

 

A LIST OF THE BOYS WHO HAVE BEEN EDUCATED AT THE NORTH OF ENGLAND
AGRICULTURAL SCHOOL

Preface
Contents
Chapter I
Chapter II
Chapter III
Chapter IV
Chapter V
Chapter VI
Chapter VII
Chapter VIII
Chapter IX
Chapter X
Chapter XI
Chapter XII
Chapter XIII
Appendix

Return to History
Contents

No Entering Leaving Name and Address
1 1941 1843 John William Watson, Norton, near Stockton.
2 1841 1843 Alfred Watson, Norton, near Stockton-on-Tees.
3 1841 1843 William Simpson, Kirby Lonsdale.
4 1841 1844 Thomas Coning, Stockton-on-Tees.
5 1841 1842 William Nellis, Stokesley, Yorks.
6 1841 1843 Martin Legg, Darlington.
7 1841 1845 Jasper Jackson, Coal Brook Dale, Salop.
8 1841 1843 John Clark, Osmotherly, near Northallerton.
9 1841 1844 Thomas Pickering, Shotley Bridge.
10 1841 1843 Matthew Mawer, Osmotherly, near Northallerton.
11 1841 1845 Michael Satterthwaite, Colthouse, near Hawkshead.
12 1841 1842 William Norcliffe Lake, Stoke Newington.
13 1841 1844 George Lake, jun., Stoke Newington.
14 1841 1844 John Dixon, Great Ayton.
15 1841 1845 Ralph Dixon, Great Ayton.
18 1841 1844 Robert Pearson (dead), Bugh-on-Sands.
17 1841 1844 Thomas Parrington, Birk Rigg, Dent.
18 1842 1845 William Harland, Burdon, County Durham.
19 1842 1844 John Tinnion, Birmingham.
20 1842 1845 William Pease Thistlethwaite (dead), Darlington.
21 1942 1843 Joseph Baines, Carperby, Wensleydale.
22 1842 1845 William Sattherthwaite, Colthouse, nr Hawkshead
23 1842 1843 William Sayer (dead), Seamer, Stokesley.
24 1842 1844 Thomas Howson, Stockton
25 1842 1843 Leonard Atkinson, Dent.
28 1842 1843 John Thwaite Harker (dead), Mims Garth.
27 1842 1848 Charles Rutter Fry, Leeds.
28 1842 1845 William Coning (dead), Stockton-on-Tees.
29 1842 1843 Henry Howson, Stockton.
30 1842 1846 Thomas Holmes Lamb, Carlisle.
31 1842 1846 John Graham (dead), Hall Foot, Kirklinton.
32 1842 1844 Thomas Thornburn, Hagbeck, Cumberland.
33 1842 1845 Thomas Norcliffe Lake, Stoke Newington,
34 1843 1846 Gabriel Salthouse, Ulverstone.
35 1843 1848 William Barker Laidler, Newcastle-on-Tyne,
36 1843 1848 Edmund Thompson, Rathfriland, Ireland.
37 1843 1846 Thomas Walton, Black Boy, Bishop Auckland.
38 1843 1844 James Hunter, Bishopdale, near West Burton.
39 1843 1847 Thomas Hallam (dead), New Shildon.
40 1843 1845 Thomas Freeman, jun., Exhall, Warwickshire.
41 1843 1845 Charles Burgess, Stoke Newington.
42 1843 1848 Alfred Burgess, Stoke Newington.
43 1843 1846 Richard Watson, Norton, »ear Stockton.
44 1843 1847 James Edmund McMichael. Cotherstone.
45 1843 1848 Robert Marshall Bedlington Sunderland,
46 1843 1845 George Wilson, Aberdeen.
47 1843 1845 Alexander Wilson (dead), Aberdeen.
48 1843 1846 Matthew Makepeace, Blaydon,
49 1844 1845 William Farrington, Dent.
50 1844 1845 William Adamson, Camberwell,

Return to:
Homepage